Finalists

Finalists

Voting Instructions

VOTING PERIOD (48 HOUR PERIOD): THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2018 STARTING AT 7:00 A.M. CST TO Saturday, SEPTEMBER 29, 2018 @ 7:00 A.M. CST

Business of the Year Finalists

Afro Deli: www.afrodeli.com

Nominated by Nour Mustafa Omar

To Vote for Afro Deli: Text “Giza” to 24587

READ MORE

Kilimanjaro Catering: www.kilimanjarocatering.com

Nominated by George Ndege

To Vote for Kilimanjaro Catering: Text “Amboseli” to 24587

READ MORE

African Non-Profit of the Year Finalists

Street Soccer Twin Cities: www.sstct.org

Nominated by Soren Smogard‐Ayers

To Vote for Street Soccer Twin Cities: Text “Nile” to 24587

READ MORE

Mercy International Mission: mercyim.org

Nominated by Thompson Fadirepo

To Vote for Mercy International Mission: Text “Virunga” to 24587

READ MORE

The African Minnesota Women Awareness Group: www.amwag.org

Nominated by Marsha Fuller

To Vote for AMWAG: Text “Suez” to 24587

READ MORE

Artist of the Year Finalist

Yusuf Shalita aka Papa Shalita

Nominated by James Falupe

There will be no voting in this category this year as there is only one eligible finalist.

READ MORE

Community Leadership Finalists

Dr. Jonathan Rose

Lansana Hindolo

To Vote for Jonathan Rose: Text “Serengeti” to 24587

READ MORE

Comfort Dondo

Nominated by Dr. Richard Young

To Vote for Comfort Dondo: Text “Lalibela” to 24587

READ MORE

Spirit of the Moran Finalist

Abdullah Kiatamba

Nominated by Francis Paw

There will be no voting in this category this year as there is only one eligible finalist.

READ MORE

Student Finalists

Najma Osman

Nominated by Amy Kadrmas

To Vote for Najma Osman: Text “Kilwa” to 24587

READ MORE

Hajaratu Jaafaru

Nominated by Amy Kadrmas

To Vote for Hajaratu Jaafaru: Text “Gao” to 24587

READ MORE

Xavier Abdullahi

Nominated by Amy Kadrmas

To Vote for Xavier Abdullahi: Text “Ganvie” to 24587

READ MORE

Buy Tickets


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2018

5:00PM-7:00PM: Red Carpet Arrival & Pictures, 7:00PM-11:59PM: Awards Dinner & Entertainment